Caring For Kids, Inc. Web Site Privacy Policy

Introduction 

Caring for Kids, Inc. (“Caring for Kids”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.  This privacy statement explains our policies and practices regarding online customer information.  It is through this disclosure that we intend to provide you with a level of comfort and confidence in how we collect, use, and safeguard information Caring for Kids collects such as personal and other information or that you provide through this website, and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns. By using the Caring for Kids web site, you agree to the terms of this privacy statement.

Information We Collect From Site Visitors

During a visit to our site, no Personally Identifiable Information about you is automatically collected through any means or data flow channels. Personal data includes information that is particular to you such as name, street address, telephone number, and email address.

Information You Provide Us

Providing us with Personally Identifiable Information is at your option; this includes, but is not limited to; the contact us form, donations form; and any other form that requires information so that we may contact you with the information that you requested; and for other various reasons such as acknowledgements, reminders, and confirmations.

 All forms and areas where web visitors choose to provide information, request information, or make donations include the collection of necessary contact information such as:  name, mailing address, phone, and e-mail address; this also may include financial information (credit card number) which is required to complete donations; are all encrypted on a Secured Socket Layer (SSL).  This encrypts your information so that it can’t be seen or intercepted.

Other (Non-Personally Identifiable) Information We Collect From Site Visitors:

Caring for Kids does collect non-Personally Identifiable Information from site visitors. This means that we do not track these items on an individual basis that identifies the site visitor, but rather gather and collect this information on an aggregate [or anonymous] basis that includes all site visitors.

 Like most standard web site servers we use analytics that track visitor activity; this includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. This type of information is not linked to personally identifiable information.

 Our primary goal in collecting this aggregate information from you is to be able to perform site metrics which allow us to improve the functionality of the website. We need to collect aggregate information in order to track page visits and peak site usage times as well as performing site clickthrough analysis.

 We also may use “cookies,” and session logs to collect aggregate or other non-Personally Identifiable Information about site visitors.  A cookie is a parcel of text sent back and forth between a web browser and the server it accesses.   A web server uses cookies to collect data about a given browser, along with the information requested and sent by the browser’s operator (the visitor). Cookies do not identify people, but rather they are defined themselves by a combination of a computer, a user account, and a browser.

 When you visit our website the server housing the web site analytics automatically generates a “session log.”   We use session logs to help us determine how people travel through our site. In this way, we can structure our pages so that the information most frequently visited is easier to find. By tracking page visits, we can also determine if the information we’re providing is being used.  The only data gathered is the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you came (which contains no personal information), the website that referred you, the pages you visited as well as the date and time of those visits.

Sharing of Information:

Caring For Kids, Inc.  does not share, sell, or rent Personally Identifiable Information with independent companies for their own use.

 We will disclose personal information, without notice, if (1) in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Caring for Kids; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Caring for Kids; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Caring For Kids employees or affiliate personnel.

External Links:

This website provides links to various websites that Caring for Kids does not control. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our website and connected to the website of the organization or company that you selected.  Even if an affiliation exists between our website and a third party website, we exercise no control over linked sites.

 Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection practices and procedures. If you visit a website that is linked to our site*, we encourage you to read that site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

 *Donations made online are processed through an encrypted and PayPal gateway; which maintains its own privacy policy. We encourage you to read the PayPal privacy policy before providing any personal information.

 Potential COPPA statement (Not sure if this applies in this case)

No guarantees

While this privacy policy states our standards and we will make every effort to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards.  There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of information collected online.  As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of such information.

Contacting Us:

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this online privacy statement, privacy practices, or have any questions regarding the contents of this website please contact us at:

Caring for Kids, Inc.

650 Graham Road, Suite 101
Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio  44221
Phone: (330) 928-0044
Toll Free: (800) 254-1725
Fax: (330) 928-0303